Personal Data Notice

[As at 11 Mar 2014]

The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (hereinafter referred to as the “Act”), which regulates the processing of personal data in commercial transactions, applies to Bursa Malaysia Berhad and its related companies (hereinafter collectively referred to as “Bursa”, “our”, “us” or “we”). For the purpose of this personal data notice, the terms “personal data” and “processing” shall have the meaning prescribed in the Act.

This personal data notice applies to any person whose personal data is processed by Bursa.

  1. This personal data notice serves to inform you how your personal data is being processed by or on behalf of Bursa.
  2. The personal data processed by us may include your name, contact details, email address, username, password, information of any past breaches of or convictions under any law, the relevant services provided to you and any other personal data required for the purposes set out in paragraph 3 below.
  3. Subject to the relevant laws, including the Securities Industry (Central Depositories) Act 1991 (“SICDA”)1 , Bursa may use your personal data for the following purposes (“Purposes”):
    1. To enable it to discharge its duties and obligations under the Capital Markets and Services Act 2007, the Securities Commission Act 1993, the Securities Industry (Central Depositories Act) 1991, any other written law, the rules of Bursa or any co-operation arrangement with any relevant authority or any other stock or derivatives exchange, clearing house, securities depository authorised by the relevant local or foreign laws;
    2. To enable it to discharge its contractual obligations;
    3. To provide investor and other capital market education events and activities;
    4. To enable the resolution of a concern or complaint;
    5. To create directories or databases whether for publication or not;
    6. To provide ongoing information about events and programs, our products and services to people that we believe may be interested in such event, programs, products and services;
    7. To consider applications for employment;
    8. To provide services;
    9. To research, develop and improve our events, programs, products and services; and
    10. For any other purpose that is incidental or ancillary or in furtherance to the above purposes.
  4. Your personal data is collected from various sources, including information you have provided us, information from third parties and information in the public domain.
  5. You may access and request for correction of your personal data. Please contact us using any of the following modes if you have any enquiries or complaints in respect of your personal data:
Designated Contact Person Manager, Customer Care and Complaints Bureau
Mailing address: Customer Care Center
Exchange Square Bukit Kewangan,
50200 Kuala Lumpur.
Telephone No: (603) 2026 5099
Fax No: (603) 2026 4122
E-mail address: aduan@bursamalaysia.com

In accordance with the Act:

  1. we may charge a fee for processing your request for access; and
  2. we may refuse to comply with your request for access or correction in accordance with the Act.
  1. Subject to relevant laws including the Securities Industry (Central Depositories) Act 1991 (SICDA)2, your personal data may be disclosed to:
    1. our parent company, subsidiaries, related and associated companies;
    2. our listed issuers and its directors and advisers, participants and registered persons approved or registered under the relevant rules of Bursa and any other person that is required to comply with the rules of Bursa;
    3. our licensees, co-organisers of events, business partners and service providers;
    4. the Securities Commission, Bank Negara Malaysia, the Police, the Malaysian Anti-Corruption Commission, Companies Commission of Malaysia, Registrar of Societies, any other supervisory, governmental or relevant authority or any governmental instrumentality;
    5. any relevant authority or body such as the Malaysian Institution of Chartered Secretaries and Administrators (MAICSA) or the Malaysian Institute of Directors (MID);
    6. any other stock or derivatives exchange, clearing house, securities depository authorised by the relevant laws;
    7. the public at large by publishing the same in accordance with the relevant rules of Bursa;
    8. auditors, professional firms or entities; and
    9. any other persons that may be relevant to the business and functions of Bursa Malaysia,

    notwithstanding that any such persons may be outside Malaysia, or disclosed for any of the above Purposes or any other purpose for which your personal data was to be disclosed at the time of its collection or any other purpose directly related to any of the above Purposes or where such disclosure is required or authorised by law or an order of a court.

  2. Unless otherwise specified by us at the time the personal data is collected, it is obligatory that you supply us with the personal data requested for by us.
  3. If you fail to supply to us the above personal data, we may not be able to carry out the Purpose for which you have provided us the personal data and in addition, you may be in breach of the requirements of the relevant rules of Bursa.
  4. Your personal data may be transferred to a place outside Malaysia.
  5. In the event of any inconsistency between the English version and the Bahasa Malaysia version of this notice, the English version shall prevail over the Bahasa Malaysia version.
  6. Bursa reserves the right to amend and update this Personal Data Notice at any time and the updated notice will be posted on this website or via any other mode Bursa views suitable.

By providing to us your personal data, you hereby consent to the processing of your personal data in accordance with all of the foregoing.

1 For the avoidance of doubt, depositor’s information maintained by Bursa Malaysia Depository Sdn. Bhd. (“CDS Information”) is protected under SICDA. Section 43 of SICDA governs the confidentiality of CDS Information. Disclosure of CDS Information is only allowed under the circumstances described in section 45 of SICDA, for example, CDS Information of a depositor suspected of an offence may be disclosed to persons duly authorized to investigate into the offence.

2 For the avoidance of doubt, depositors’ information maintained by Bursa Malaysia Depository Sdn. Bhd. (“CDS Information”) is protected under SICDA. Section 43 of SICDA governs the confidentiality of CDS Information. Disclosure of CDS Information is only allowed under the circumstances described in section 45 of SICDA, for example, CDS Information of a depositor suspected of an offence may be disclosed to persons duly authorized to investigate into the offence.

Copyright © 2018 Bursa Malaysia Berhad (30632-P). All rights reserved.